Programme

Conference Schedule

  
Friday, 24 June

09:00 – 9:45           Registration in Dorothy Hodgkin Building (DHB)
09:45 – 10:00         Welcome by ​Heather O'Donoghue (Oxford) in Chapel
10:00 – 11:30         Session 1 - Chaired by Brian McMahon (Oxford)
                                 >         Selected Performances of Eddic Material by Members of Sequentia                                                  Featuring  Benjamin Bagby & Hannah Marti
                                 >         Skírnismál – Performance Workshop
11:30 – 12:00         Tea/Coffee Break in DHB
12:00 – 13:30         Session 2 - Chaired by Erin Goeres (UCL)
                                 >         Inés García López (Barcelona): A Methodological Approach to the                                                     Study of Vocality in Eddic Poetry
                                 >         Myriam Frenkel (Oxford): “Margt sagða ek”: Speech Verbs in Old                                                     Norse Eddic Poetry
                                 >         Frog (Helsinki): Language, Form and the Ideology of Text                                                                   Reproduction of Eddic Mythological Poems
13:30 – 14:30         Lunch
14:30 – 16:00         Session 3 - Chaired by Tom Birkett (UCC)
                                 >         Harriet Soper (Cambridge): Speech-Exchange and Echo in Three                                                       Dialogue-Dramas of the Poetic Edda: Hárbarðsljóð, Lokasenna and                                                   Skírnismál.
                                 >         Hans Kuhn (ANU): Rímur: The Most Performance-Directed Form of                                                 Icelandic Poetry
                                 >         Vésteinn Ólason (Iceland): Riddle Contest as Dramatic Performance:                                               Gestumblindi‘s Riddles in Heiðreks Saga
16:00 – 16:30         Tea/Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30         KEYNOTE ADDRESS - Chaired by Annemari Ferreira (Oxford)
                                 >         Terry Gunnell (Iceland): Opening the Gates of Valhöll:
                                            Performance Studies and Old Nordic Poetry with a Focus on “What’s                                               Going On” in Eiríksmál and Hákonarmál
18:00 – 20:00         Conference Dinner at Zizzi's Italian Restaurant
20:00                       Performance of Eddic Material with Commentary by Einar Selvik from                                          Wardruna in Chapel


  
Saturday, 25 June

10:00 – 11:00         Session 4 - Chaired by Alexander Wilson (Durham) in Chapel
                                 >         Selected Readings of Skaldic Translations and Norse-Inspired Poetry                                               with Commentary by Andrew Smardon
                                 >         Jennifer Hurd (Oxford): Light, Dark, and Staging in the Guðrún-                                                       Poems
11:00 – 11:30         Tea/Coffee Break in DHB
11:30 – 13:00         Session 5 - Chaired by Brittany Schorn (Cambridge)
                                 >         Anna Millward (Iceland): Skaldic Slam: Performance Poetry in the                                                   pre-Christian Norwegian Royal Court
                                 >         Helen F. Leslie-Jacobsen (Bergen): The Performance of Skaldic Poetry                                             in the Prosimetric Fagrskinna
                                 >         Kate Heslop (Berkeley): Staging Death in Norse Memorial Poetry
13:00 – 14:00         Lunch
14:00 – 15:30         Session 6 - Chaired by David Ashurst (Durham)
                                 >         Victoria Condie (Oxford) & Richard Munro: Þrym comes to Oxford
                                 >         Oskar Jensen (KCL): Leif Ibrahimsson: A (Fictional) Skald at King                                                     Gorm’s Court
                                 >         Tom Birkett (Cork): Teaching Performance through the World-Tree                                                 Project’s Interactive Archive
15:30 – 16:00         Tea/Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30         Round Table Discussion led by John McKinnell (Durham)
17:30                       Closing Remarks by Carolyne Larrington (Oxford)
  
   


Programme

Why not sync your mobile device to our Google Calendar in order to save the ONPIP Programme to your phone, tablet or computer:






























If you do not have a Google account, you can still view our calendar here.