Programme

Conference Schedule


Saturday, 22 June

09:00 – 9:45           Registration
09:45 – 10:00         Welcome by Siân Grønlie (Oxford)
10:00 – 11:30         Session 1      
                                 >        Performance by Kvæðamaður, Pétur Húni Björnsson
                                 >        Lokasenna – Staged Reading by Oxford’s Old Norse Reading Group
11:30 – 12:00         Tea/Coffee Break
12:00 – 13:30         Session 2 
                                 >        Tim Rowbotham (York): Performing Proofs — Performance of              
                                           Erfikviður as Authentication in the Fornaldarsögur
                                 >        Inés García López (Barcelona): Forging Occasions — On the
                                           Possibilities of Skaldic Poetry Re-enactment
                                 >        Simon Nygaard (Aarhus): Old Norse Poetry and Ritual Performance
                                           — Hákonarmál as an Erfikvæði
13:30 – 14:30         Lunch
14:30 – 16:00         Session 3
                                 >        Carmen Vioreanu (Bucharest): Performing the Deeds of the Gods —
                                           The Scenic Indications in the Eddic Mythological Poems
                                 >        Jan A. Kozák (Bergen): Eddic Poetry in Performance: Mnemonic,
                                           Analytical and Pedagogic Applications
                                 >        Rebeca Franco Valle (Bergen): Performing Old Norse Poetry in Visual
                                           Art. A Comparative Perspective with the Islamic World — The
                                           Scandinavian Box in Spain.
16:00 – 16:30         Tea/Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30         KEYNOTE ADDRESS
                                 >        John McKinnell (Durham): Eddic Poetry and the Uses of Anonymity
17:30 – 18:30         Reception in Christ Church Upper Library with Poetry Reading by Ross
                                Cogan
18:30 – 20:30         Conference Dinner
20:30                        >        Performance of Eddic Material with Commentary by Einar Selvik
                                from Wardruna


Sunday, 23 June

10:00 – 11:00         Session 4

                                >        Readings of Norse-Inspired Poetry with Commentary by Andrew
                                          Smardon
                                >        Alison Williams-Bailey of Project Great Grandmother: Creation Song
                                          Norse Mythology Storytelling
11:00 – 11:30         Tea/Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:00         Session 5
                                 >       Anna Millward: Skaldic (Un)censored: Free Speech and Wounding
                                          Words in Old Norse Performance
                                 >        Joseph Harris (Harvard): Performance and its Effects
                                 >        Stephen Mitchell (Harvard): Recreating Performance Contexts: A Pre-
                                           Christian Example?
13:00 – 14:00         Lunch
14:00 – 15:00         Session 6
                                 >        Steven Shema: Materiel Culture: Old Norse Poetry on the Battlefield
                                 >        Richard Perkins (UCL): Norse Poetry at the Workplace —
                                           Performance at Oar, Anvil, Quern and Loom
15:00 – 15:30         Skaldic Slam Workshop led by Anna Millward
15:30 – 16:00         Tea/Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30         Round Table Discussion led by Terry Gunnell (Iceland)
17:30                      Closing Remarks
18:00 – 19:00         Seth Kriebel’s Interactive Beowulf



2019 Programme